Image Alt

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

SiliMama is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We recommend you carefully read this privacy policy before using the SiliMama website. If you do not agree to this privacy policy we recommend that you do not use this site.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies you as an individual. When you visit the SiliMama website, we automatically collect certain information about you, including the device you are using, web browser, IP address, time zone and cookies that are located on your device. Whilst you browse our website, we also collect information about the individual web pages you search, product that you may view, search terms you search and additional information about how you interact with the site.

We use the Device Information collected, particularly your IP address to screen for any potential fraud or high risk activity. We also use this to make improvements to our Site by studying the analytics to compare how successful a promotion or marketing campaign was for the Site.

We also collect information on your personal information which may be of a sensitive nature. Examples of Personal Information we collect, but not limited to, include: names, postal addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and payment information including credit card information. Your Personal Information is collected in various ways including correspondence by email, telephone, via our website www.silimama.com, from your website, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and also from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. We may also collect data from businesses when running collaborations, giveaways or competitions. This information collected includes only your name and email address and you can opt out of this at anytime.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are using your information and for what purpose it is being used. We collect your Personal Information so that we can process orders, send you notifications of shipping, notifications of items left in your shopping cart,any product promotions or new releases, changes to any of our terms and conditions or our privacy policy and for email marketing.

Cookies and how we use them. Also known as browser cookies or tracking cookies, cookies are small, often encrypted text files, located in browser directories. They are used by web developers to help users navigate their websites efficiently and perform certain functions.

Cookies are used by many websites and are used to provide customers with useful features. Cookies do not identify users, however they do identify a users computer or device. Most website browsers are set up to accept cookies but if you like you can select to have yours to refuse cookies, however you may not be able to take advantage of what our website has to offer if you choose to disable them. You can read more about cookies and how to disable cookies by visiting this website – http://www.allaboutcookies.org

All information collected on this Site will only be used by us:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

We will only collect your Personal Information from you where reasonable and practical to do so, however in some circumstances we may be provided additional information by third parties. If this is the case we will ensure we take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party. We do collaborate with other businesses when running giveaways, competitions, newsletter sign ups etc and so when entering these we do set out in our Giveaway Terms and Conditions how we collect, use and distribute your information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law. This can include, but is not limited to a court issued subpoena, search warrant or any other lawful request for information that we receive.

Security + access to your personal information

You may write to us to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. However before releasing your personal information, we may require identification from you to ensure security and to protect anyone acting fraudulently accessing your personal information.

All Personal Information collected by us is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is kept up to date, accurate and free from errors. Should you become aware that your information is not up to date we request that you contact us as soon as becoming aware so that we can update our records and continue to provide high quality service to you.

Policy changes/Updates

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time without notice or warning to keep in line with any changes to law requirements, changes in our practices or for any other reason. You will always find our Privacy Policy on our website for your convenience.

Additional information or to contact

If you have any further enquries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Addressed to: SiliMama

Address:       P.O. Bo 4027, Oatley

                       NSW, 2223, Australia

Email:             hello@silimama.com

Phone:           +61 (04) 02 046 939

OR alternatively, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.aoic.gov.au or by telephone 1300 363 992.

Disclaimer

Our Privacy Policy does not replace or limit the requirements of the Privacy Act.  For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, please visit http://www.aoic.gov.au

Effective Date June 2018

Copyright 2019 © SiliMama